Colonial Parkway - College Creek Viewpoint - Jamestown area, VA
18S E 349540 N 4121056
College Creek was the location of an attempted Spanish settlement in 1570. In 1607 the colonists of Jamestown considered the location but voted against it, moving on to settle at Jamestown the following day.
Location: Virginia, United States

The text of the two historic markers at this location read as follows:
Attempted Settlement - A small group of Spanish Jesuits attempted a settlement in Virginia in September 1570. They are said to have entered James River and landed along this creek and crossed the peninsula to establish a mission near York River. Six months later all were massacred by the Indians, save for one young boy. He was rescued by a relief expedition in 1572.

College Creek - On May 12, 1607 the colonists who were the next day to establish Jamestown landed at the mouth of this creek. Captain Gabriel Archer, one of the councilors, liked the spot and would have settled here but was outvoted. For more than a century the creek was known as Archer's Hope and later was named for the College of William and Mary.

The Colonial Parkway is a 23 mile drive that connects the historic sites of Jamestown, Yorktown and Williamsburg. Along the way are plenty of scenic pullouts with interpretive signs explaining the history of different spots such as this one.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Colonial Parkway