Mother Earth - Wilkesboro, North Carolina
17S E 486383 N 4000457
This natural food store is located just off the intersection of E. Main St. and Broad St. in this mountain town of Wilkesboro.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Mother Earth Foods opened for business in the spring of 1986 as Wilkes General Store in the Wilkes County Crossroads Shopping Center in Wilkesboro . They moved to the present location, in the Historic Smithey Hotel Building in dowtown Wilkesboro in February 1993. The building is over 100 years old and contains most of the original wooden shelving and hardwood flooring. They restored it for their customer to enjoy.

They are a health-oriented store focusing on the largest selection of herbals, supplements, glandulars and homeopathics in the N.W. Mountains. Many customers who visit say they look and operate like an old fashion "natural pharmacy." They also do regular health screenings, blood draws, and participate in local health fairs. They attempt to provide educational information for their customers, to use to help them regain their health. They also have a close working relationship with one of the largest holistic medical practices in the Southeastern U.S. (Holistic Medical Clinic of the Carolinas). These doctors help them and their customers to restore their health through totally natural means.

In addition they have a large wine cellar and offer monthly wine tastings.

Type of Location: Strip Center