Old Louisville & Nashville RR Bridge, Cincinnati, OH
16S E 716354 N 4330691
The L&N RR Bridge spans the Ohio River between Ohio and Kentucky. Orginally built in 1872, it is now a pedestrain only bridge connecting Cincinnati, Ohio and Newport, Kentucky
Location: Ohio, United States

L&N Bridge Timeline:

1872: Cincinnati's first railroad bridge over the Ohio opened.It was called the Newport & Cincinnati Bridge or simply Newport Bridge and consisted of a single standard gauge railroad track.

1897: At roughly the same time that the Suspension Bridge's deck was rebuilt, the N&C's piers were widened and a more substantial truss replaced the original. A 20ft. wide horse and cart path was added along with two street car tracks. One of the street car tracks was sandwiched between the cart path and railroad truss; the other was cantilevered off the west side of the bridge, outside of the through truss.

1904: L&N bought the bridge and renamed it. The cart path was soon after repaved for automobiles.

1940's: Streetcar service stopped soon after WWII. The outside cantilever track was removed and the center streetcar track become a pedestrian walkway.

1950's: L&N and nearby Central bridge were made one-way each morning and afternoon in order to increase rush hour capacity.

1956: New looped entrance ramp was added from 2nd St.

1960's: Early I-471 plans called for its Ohio River crossing immediately adjacent to or in place of the L&N.

1987: Rail operations ceased. North approach viaduct was dismantled.

1990's: Light use by automobiles. The bridge fell into disrepair and was threatened with demolition.

2002: Bridge closed permanently to automobiles.

2003: Bridge rehabilitated, painted purple, and reopened as a pedestrian-only bridge.