L&N Depot - Chatsworth, Ga
Relocated depot.

The Chatsworth Depot is not standing in its original location. It was moved and is now further away from the tracks. Built around 1909 it served the L&N (Louisville & Nashville} and remained open until it closed in the 70's. It is now owned by the Whitfield-Murray Historical Society and is planned to be reopened as a museum.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The station is being restored to be used as a museum. It is currently not open to the public as a museum yet, but visiting the depot should not be a problem and it is viewable from the street.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: L&N