Old Paradise Depot, Paradise, CA
10S E 617913 N 4401245
Old Paradise Train Depot in Paradise, CA. The building is a reconstruction using some original materials. Inside is the Paradise Depot Museum.

"CONSTRUCTED IN 1903, THIS DEPOT IS ONE OF THREE MAINTAINED ALONG THE BUTTE COUNTY RAILROAD, A 31 MILE LINE FROM CHICO TO STIRLING CITY, COMPLETED BY DIAMOND MATCH CO. IN 1904. THE RAILROAD WAS LATER AQUIRED BY SOUTHERN PACIFIC AND OPERATED AS A SPUR UNTIL THE RAILS WERE REMOVED IN 1979. PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF THE DEPOT, "OLD" PARADISE WAS LOCATED NEAR LEONARDO'S MILL AT THE INTERSECTION OF CLARK AND ELLIOTT RDS. WITH THE COMING OF IRON RAILS THE "NEW" TOWN OF PARADISE BEGAN TO GROW AND TODAY IS ONE OF BUTTE COUNTY'S THREE LARGEST CITIES.

CALIFORNIA POINT OF HISTORICAL INTEREST NO. BUT.011
DEDICATED APRIL 24, 1982