Coventry Chapel Labyrinth - Wilksboro, NC
17S E 485998 N 4000523
This labyrinth is located off the parking area of this historical church in the mountain town of Wilksboro, NC., in what was once Coventry Chapel. St. Paul's Episcopal Church is the oldest building in Wilksboro at over 150 years old.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This labyrinth is inspired by the design laid into the floor of the medieval Cathedral at Chartes, France. It is said that this is a symbol of the Journey Inward.

The inscription reads: Given to the Glory of God by Nan McNeill in honor of her children - Robert Hayes McNeill, Jr. and Drew Harris McNeill 1999

The floor of Coventry Chapel is a labyrinth constructed of intricately laid brick patterned after the labyrinth at Chartres Cathedral in France. The surrounding low wall offers a columbarium as a place of beauty and simplicity for cremated remains. A labyrinth is an ancient symbol used for walking meditation. The labyrinth at St. Paul’s Coventry Chapel is open to the community as a place to “quiet the mind, soothe the soul, and mend the heart”.

It also says:
"All who seek God and who are drawn to Christ are welcomed to this place of meditation and prayer.

This is one of THE most beautiful areas we have ever seen. Not only the elaborate labyrinth but the outdoor altar and arched windows and benches. The entire area is so peaceful and reverent that solace can be found by even a short visit here.

Availability: Public

Status: Permanent