Betsy Ross House - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487644 N 4422461
The building at 239 Arch Street, now known as the Betsy Ross House, was built over 250 years ago. The front portion was built around 1740, with the stair hall (or piazza) and the rear section added 10 to 20 years later.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you are a kid living in the Philly area, then no doubt you have come here with your school on an afternoon trip, backed a bag lunch, and ran around this place as well as the other historic sites in Independence Park. For locals this house is a mainstay of our culture and a fun place to visit. It is also haunted! Boo!

The Betsy Ross House is generally recognized as the place where Betsy Ross lived when she may have made the first American Flag. Several of her surviving family members, including daughters, grandchildren and a niece, said that this was the site of the legendary event.

The house is located just blocks from Independence Hall and the Liberty Bell in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The front part of the building was built around 1740, in the Georgian style, with the stair hall and the rear section added 10 to 20 years later. Ross is believed to have lived here, with her first husband, John Ross (d. 1776), from 1773 to about 1785.