Columbus POW/MIA Memorial
16S E 688805 N 3593693
This memorial is standing on the front plaza of the Columbus Government Center and is dedicated to the memory of the nation's POW's and MIA's

This Polished Black Stone Monument is standing on the lower plaza level of the Columbus Government Center and was placed there by the Fort Benning Sergeants Major Association on September 18, 2004. The Monument faces North towards First Avenue. On the south face of the Monument there is listed the numbers of POW's and MIA's in each war and conflict and war - from World War I to The Conflict in Somalia.

This is a striking Monument and, when viewed from the front, is framed by a very handsome fountain that is a part of the Government Center's plaza.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Cold War Korean War Vietnam USS Pueblo Grenada Persian Gulf War Somalia

In Honor Of: Dedicated To All Our Nation's POW - MIA Past - Present

Date of dedication: September 18, 2004

Who Put it Here?: Fort Benning Sergeants Major Association

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is one of several monuments and historic markers on the campus of the Columbus Government Center. There is on-street parking available all around the Government Center. The visitor should devote about 30 to 45 minutes to a walk around the block to see the sights. The Springer Opera House (State Theater of Georgia) is directly across the street from this monument and another "must see" for any visitor.