Babcock House-Somerset, New York
A Museum of the Town of Somerset Historical Society.
Location: New York, United States

Originally a farmhouse built by Jeptha and Mary Babcock in the early 1840's (there is some question as to the actual date), this cobblestone structure is now a museum operated by the Town of Somerset Historical Society. It is part of a complex of restored structures designed to showcase farm life and its importance to the area.
The house is constructed in the Greek Revival style using multicolored lake cobbles of various sizes laid horozontally with 4-6 courses per quoin. The quoins, sills, lintels and water table are all made of limestone. There is a wide frieze with decorative grillwork across the front and Doric style columns framing the front door.
The building is open for tours on Saturday and Sunday 1-4pm from the last Saturday in June through the second Sunday of October.
City, Town, Village Name: Somerset

Building Usage: Museum