Orting's Historic Silo - Orting, WA
10T E 560746 N 5216013
This old silo is what remains of once a thriving lumber industry in the Orting Valley. July 10, 2008, visited the silo, the artist was painting the silo, see photos.
Location: Washington, United States

This is currently a work-in-process. (July 2008) The Orting Historical Society is working to preserve the last remnant of one: a silo formely used to burn excess sawdust.

The restoration was mostly completed in 2007, however, currently the mural is being painted which is the final stage. Tbe mural will depict the mill as it was in 1910.
The silo was once part of the Stevenson-Coe Lumber Company.

Linda Petchnick, (the artist) has also done four (4) other murals in the town of Orting, all depicting scenes from town's past and all accompanited by detailed historial descriptions.

Link to Linda Petchnick's web-site
City: Orting, WA