Corps of Discovery II - Confluence, North Dakota
13T E 575566 N 5315160
Corps of Discovery II – Confluence, ND, is a four-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk at the Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center, Buford, ND.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Corps of Discovery II – Confluence, ND, is located at the Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center on the north bank of the Missouri River, about one-half mile east of the Fort Buford State Historic Site, Buford, Williams County, North Dakota. The center is located about one-half mile west northwest of the confluence of the Missouri and Yellowstone Rivers, and about 22 miles southwest of Williston, ND. The four-inch disk is mounted in the three-foot diameter top of a stone and concrete pedestal that projects about three feet. It is about 360 feet east-northeast of the southeast doors of the interpretive center, and about 54 feet northeast of the northeast of two posts that supports a historical marker about the significance of the confluence. The disk does not have any identifying stamping other than the standard design elements of the commemorative series of disks: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II – 200 YEARS TO THE FUTURE – PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP. To reach from the Sloulin Field International Airport in Williston, ND, go south- southwest and west on US Highway 2 for about 8.5 miles to the point where State Highway 1804 splits off to the south. Turn left and go south and southwest on State Highway 1804 for about 15.0 miles to 153rd Avenue NW, the turnoff for the Fort Buford State Historical Site in the village of Buford. Turn left and go south on the paved road towards Fort Buford for about 0.85 miles. Upon reaching the turnoff to the west for Fort Buford, continue southeasterly on the road for about 0.15 miles to the Missouri-Yellowstone Confluence Interpretive Center parking lot. Enter the information center by the southwest doors and exit the center by the southeast doors. After exiting the center, walk east-northeast for about 360 feet to the pedestal and the disk. Recovery first logged at the Geocaching datasheet for station BUFORD WEST, PID = SO0851. The is in the NGS database at PID = DJ5118: (visit link) .
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II