Bosque County
14R E 626295 N 3531861
This 1936 Granite highway historical marker, with its 1973 plaque, stands next to three flags: US, Texas, and Bosque County.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Bosque County
City: Meridian
County: Bosque
Subject Codes: counties
Year Marker Erected: 1936
Marker Location: .7 miles west of Meridian on SH 22
Marker Size: 1936 Centennial - Highway Marker (pink granite)

Marker Text:
Named for the Bosque (Spanish for "woods") River. The territory now part of this county was traversed in 1841 by the Texan-Santa Fe Expedition. Maj. George B. Erath, noted surveyor and soldier, explored the region prior to its settlement. The first colonists established homes in 1850-51. Among the national groups who immigrated here were the English (at Kent), Norwegians (at Norse and elsewhere), and the Germans (in eastern part of county). Formally created and organized in 1854, Bosque county has traditionally had farming-ranching economy. The Chisholm cattle trail crossed the area in the 1870s. Erected by the State of Texas - 1973