John Roberts House (1816) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497657 N 4416677
This is a huge mansion of a house situated smack-dab in the middle of Historic Haddonfield. It is located on Kings Highway and is a contributing structure to the Haddonfield Historic District on the NRHP. The house is 192 years old.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house is located at 344 Kings Highway East, across from Greenfield Hall (the headquarters for the Haddonfield historical Society). This is a Georgian Style home with Late Federal qualities mixed in for good measure. There are more shuttered windows in the front than a poor person has pesos. There is a hug portico supported by Tuscan columns. The windows are 6/6 double hung with louvered shutters, black, throughout first floor; same on second floor. Two dormers sit high atop in this 2 1/2 story home. There appears to have been an addition added to the southwest portion, but, it blends in seamlessly. The only problem with this grand old gal is the only way to see the house is from a very obtuse angle off to the left as trees completely obscure the street view.

To learn more about this historic district, please visit their website.

I received the following narrative from the Department of the Interior:
"Historic John Roberts mansion built in 1816. Date built into one of two large chimneys. One of Haddonfield's choicest historic houses. Georgian design, red brick, 2½ stories with curved dormers, an original tin roof. Windows, 6 over 6 lights, 4 panel shutters. Elegant picket fence with acorn finials across the entire front. Two-acre landscaped gardens in rear"

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1816

Additional Dates of Construction: