Garrett-Bullock-Delay House
16S E 688869 N 3594626
This Historic Marker stands at the location of a unique historical private home located at 1402 2nd. Ave in Columbus, Georgia.

This private home is one of several restored homes in the High Uptown Historic District in Columbus, Georgia. The wording below is the north face of a marker that describes the High Uptown Historic District on the south face.

The Maker Reads As Follows:

GARRETT-BULLOCK-DELAY HOUSE
A fine example of Queen Anne style architecture, this High Victorian mansion was built in 1881 by Col. Joseph S. Garrett (C.S.A.)., Columbus merchant, postmaster, and planter. The house was sold in 1910 to Osborn C. Bullock, a Columbus banker and business leader, whose family resided here until the death of his last surviving daughter, Margaret Bullock Schaefer, in 1985. In 1986, Mr. and Mrs. Jerry DeLay purchased this Columbus landmark from the Historic Columbus Foundation and restored it to its original state of Victorian elegance. This structure was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
ERECTED BY THE HISTORIC CHATTAHOOCHEE COMMISSION AND THE GARRETT-BULLOCK-DELAY FAMILIES - 1991

Type of Marker: Building