Oldest - Grist Mill in Oregon - Thompson's Mill
10T E 493500 N 4922991
Also known as Boston Mills, Thompson's Mill is the oldest water powered grist mill in the state and is one of Oregon's newest state parks.
Location: Oregon, United States

There is a fascinating piece of the 19th Century preserved here in At Oregon's newest state park. Thompson's Mills is the oldest surviving grist mill in Oregon and was originally named Boston Mill. In 1858 Richard Finley bought the water rights to the Calapooia River for $75. The mill was built soon after. A thriving town named Boston was built next to the mill but in 1871 the railroad was built to Shedd Station further west and the town’s people picked up lock stock and barrel plus the buildings and moved to be near the railroad’s new station. Originally built for farmers to grind grain for their personal use, silos were added and the name was changed to Thompson’s Flouring Mills in the early 1900’s. With the addition of the silos flour was produced for commercial sale. In the 1940’s the mill made another transition to the creation of animal feeds. Production of electricity was also a source of income up until 2005 when the land was acquired by the State of Oregon.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Photo & Web Page

Location of coordinates: Parking area in front of mill.