Kennywood
17T E 596276 N 4471194
If you like wooden coasters, Kennywood is the place. Three great old wooden coasters: Jack Rabbit (1921), Pippin (1924) (renamed Thunderbolt in 1968), and the Racer. One of only two amusement parks listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Marker Text:

A National Historic Landmark, designated 1987. In 1898 a picnic grove on Anthony Kenny's farm here was leased to the Monongahela Street Railway Co. for an amusement park linked to Pittsburgh by its trolley line. Sold to private interests in 1906, the park was to survive a Depression, recessions, and two World Wars. Years after most other "trolley parks" had closed, Kennywood was still thriving.
Marker Name: Kennywood

County: Allegheny