Cibona Tower
Cibona Tower in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Cibona Tower is located in Drazen Petrovic Square 3 in Zagreb, Croatia. Cibona Tower is a business tower, and it is ranked as 3rd building in Croatia by height (2nd when you include the antenna). It is 92 meters tall, and it has 25 floors. There is a radio mast on the roof, which increases the height of the tower to 105 meters. Cibona Tower is a cylinder, 25 meters in diameter, which reduces its diameter in four stages, and ends up with a radio mast. The rim of the Cibona Tower is held by the 26 reinforced concrete pylons, which make it resistant to a 7 points Richter scale earthquake, and the impact of a smaller airplane. Cibona Tower was built in 1987. The architect of the Tower was Marijan Hrzic.