Cibona Tower - Zagreb, Croatia
Cibona Tower in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

This stamp is one of the four stamps in a set commemorating the 900th anniversary of Zagreb and the Zagreb bishopric. Founding of the Zagreb bishopric is one of the most important events in the historical development of Zagreb. It was founded by the Hungarian King Ladislav I in 1094.

This stamp shows, among other motifs, Cibona Tower. Cibona Tower is located in Drazen Petrovic Square 3 in Zagreb, Croatia. Cibona Tower is a business tower, and it is ranked as 3rd building in Croatia by height (2nd when you include the antenna). It is 92 meters tall, and it has 25 floors. There is a radio mast on the roof, which increases the height of the tower to 105 meters. Cibona Tower is a cylinder, 25 meters in diameter, which reduces its diameter in four stages, and ends up with a radio mast. The rim of the Cibona Tower is held by the 26 reinforced concrete pylons, which make it resistant to a 7 points Richter scale earthquake, and the impact of a smaller airplane. Cibona Tower was built in 1987. The architect of the Tower was Marijan Hrzic.
Stamp Issuing Country: Croatia

Denomination: 1.00 HRK