Chevaux de Bronze de Constantin Ier - Paris, France
31U E 451080 N 5412298
[FR] Le quadrige surmontant l'arc est une copie des Chevaux de Bronze de Constantin Ier. [EN] The four horses atop the arch are copies of the famous horses of Saint Mark's Cathedral in Venice.
Location: France

[FR] Le quadrige surmontant l'arc est une copie des Chevaux de Bronze de Constantin Ier, attelage ornant le dessus de la porte principale de la basilique Saint-Marc de Venise. En effet, à l'issue de la première campagne d'Italie, l'armée française menée par le général de l'armée d'Italie Napoléon Bonaparte rapporta de Venise en 1798, l'originale de la sculpture comme "trésor de guerre" et la plassèrent sur le monument. Il fut entouré de deux victoires à partir de 1808. En 1815, suite à la bataille de Waterloo et à la chute de l'empereur (Restauration), La France rend le quadrige aux Autrichiens qui la restituent aussitôt à la cité des doges qui venait d'être annexée à l'Empire d'Autriche par le Congrès de Vienne. La copie est alors effectuée par le sculpteur François Joseph Bosio en 1828.

[EN] At the outbreak of the first Italian campaign, the French army lead by the general of the Italian army, Napoléon Bonaparte carried off the original from Venice in 1798 as a war trophy and placed it on top of the arch. It was surrounded by the two victories from 1808. In 1815, after the battle of Waterloo and the fall of the Emperor (Restoration of the Monarchy), France gave the sculpture to the Austrians who immediately gave it back to the city of the doges which was just annexed to the Austrian empire by the Congress of Vienna. The copy was then made by the sculptor François Joseph Bosio in 1828.

Where is original located?: Saint Mark's Basilica Museum, Venice, Italy

Where is this replica located?: Paris, France