250 West Main Street - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504088 N 4423459
This unassuming home is one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining West Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located on the southern part of West Main Street in West Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. There is no cultural nor historical information available on this structure. The building has a metal marker on the front which read "Moorestown Office Building".

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1900. 2½-story, 2-register residence, clad in aluminum with stone foundation. Glazed and paneled door with pent, leaded transom, and sidelights. Modern 1/1 double hung windows on first floor, 9/1 double hung windows with paneled shutters on second. Asphalt hipped roof with widow's walk. West elevation: closed pedimented dormers with pilasters and 1/1 double hung windows, 2-story bay with 9/1 double hung windows on second story, 1-story bay with leaded glass windows. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

250 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057