Bartram's Garden, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The oldest botanical garden in the United States.

(visit link)

Welcome to the historic home and garden of the Bartrams, America's pioneering family of naturalists, botanists and explorers.

On this site more than 250 years ago, John Bartram, a Quaker farmer, was stopped in his tracks by a daisy while plowing his fields. The plant's simplicity and beauty inspired John and his son, William to spend the rest of their lives exploring, collecting and seeking to understand all forms of nature.

Today, gardening enthusiasts, history buffs, scholars and children enjoy John Bartram's legacy, now called Bartram's Garden. His spirit lives on at the enchanting 45-acre site, which includes the furnished Bartram House, botanical garden, meadow, parkland and a wetland.

The non-profit John Bartram Association operates the Garden in cooperation with the Fairmount Park Commission. Thousands use it yearly for tours, educational programs, special events, recreation and as a community cultural center.
Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Hours of Operation: Sat, Sun: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM