Mission San Juan Capistrano Cemetery - San Juan Capistrano, California
11S E 438452 N 3707131
This is the cemetery for the Mission San Juan Capistrano and holds the remains of 2,000 Native Americans in unmarked graves.

From Wikipedia -
More than 2,000 former inhabitants (mostly Juaneño Indians) are buried in unmarked graves in the Mission's cemetery (campo santos). The remains of Father (later Monsignor) St. John O'Sullivan, who recognized the property's historic value and working tirelessly to conserve and rebuild its structures, are buried at the entrance to the cemetery on the west side of the property, and a statue raised in his honor stands at the head of the crypt. Father O'Sullivan's tomb lies at the foot of a Celtic cross the Father himself erected as a memorial to the Mission's builders.

When the Great Stone Church collapsed in the quake of 1812 forty native worshippers who were attending mass and two boys who had been ringing the bells in the tower were buried under the rubble and lost their lives, and were subsequently interred in the Mission cemetery. Father O'Sullivan died in 1933 and was interred in the Mission cemetery (campo santos) amongst more than 2,000 former inhabitants (mostly Juaneño Indians), who are buried in unmarked graves.

From a sign at the entrance -
The Mission cemetery served as burial land for the local people. The first burial was recorded on March 9, 1781 and it is believed that approximately 2,000 people were buried here. Internments ended in 1850 and were relocated to land east of the Mission. An exception was made in 1934 to inter Father John O'Sullivan, who during his 23-year residency directed the restoration at the Mission. Father O'Sullivan also installed the tall monument in the cemetery as a memorial to those who built this Mission. The black granite marker memorializes the Spanish soldier Jose Antonia Yorba who helped found the Mission.