Alexander Charles Garrett Monument
Located in a pasture south of Dudley on FM 1178, SE of Abilene.

Marker Text:
(South face) "I rode horseback from Dallas, there were no roads. I failed to find them. After a year, I returned in a buckboard." "Captain John Trent's home was filled, and for the first time in these wild mountains the services of the church were celebrated on this spot February 23, 1878." (West face) Inspector General Honorary, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Free Masonry. This tablet erected by the Scottish Rite Masons of Dallas as a loving tribute to the memory of a great and good Mason, whose benign influence was a potent factor in the progress and development of the fraternity for more than half a century. (1932)