Abdu'l-Baha and the Bah' Faith #55-18
Cleveland, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Abdu'l-Baha (1844-1921) visited Cleveland on His historic journeys to Europe and North America to proclaim the message of His Father, Bah?'u'l?h, Prophet-Founder of the Bah?'? Faith. Together they suffered 40 years of imprisonment and exile, which began in Persia with their support of the B?b, Bah?'u'l?h's forerunner. In 1912, following His release from prison in Palestine, Abdu'l-Bah? toured many American cities as Bah?'u'l?h's designated successor. He spoke in Cleveland on May 6th and 7th, at the former Hotel Euclid and other sites, sharing this message: "The oneness of humankind will be a fact. The various religions shall be united, and the various races shall be known as one kind. The Orient and the Occident shall be united and the banner of international peace shall be unfurled. The world shall find peace and the equality and rights of men shall be established." Since His visit, the Bah?'? Faith has gained millions of followers, and it has been established in most countries and territories of the world.
Marker Number: 55-18

County: Cuyahoga