Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Railroad Station - Westfield, NY
17T E 616859 N 4687222
The train station in Westfield, NY was a key transfer point for travelers on the way to the Chautauqua Institute.
Location: New York, United States

The Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Station was built circa 1904 and is architecturally significant as an example of a passenger station influenced stylistically by H.H. Richardson's Romanesque suburban stations of the 1880s. Distinctive features found in this station which are typical of Richardson Romanesque include a strong horizontal orientation enhanced by broad roof surfaces and bracketed overhanging eaves, and a variety of textures in the masonry walls. The station is also significant for its association with Chautauqua Institution on Chautauqua Lake. The Westfield station was the principal transfer point for rail passengers bound for the Institute. The Westfield stage linked the major east/west line of the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad with the Jamestown, Chautauqua, and Lake Erie Railroad, the only rail line to the Chautauqua Institute.

It appears the exterior of the station has been recently restored. A few railroad items were visible inside the station, but no other signage indicated its current use. It is definitely not open for passenger use anymore.
English St
Westfield, NY United States