Banks Bridge
17T E 559847 N 4549199
The Banks Bridge is a 129 feet long covered bridge that spans Neshannock Creek for Covered Bridge Road in Wilmington Township, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania. Zipcode 16156.

DIRECTIONS TO THE BRIDGE:

From I 79: Get off at Exit 113 (at Grove City Prime Outlets) Take PA 208 west about 6 miles to Volant. From Volant continue on PA 208 west for about another 1.7 miles. Turn south on to Covered Bridge Road. Proceed south for about 2 miles to the bridge.

PARKING:

There is limited parking for several cars at the bridge.

DESCRIPTION:

Bridge Number 38-37-02. The Banks Bridge is a 129 feet long covered bridge that spans the Neshannock Creek for Covered Bridge Road in Wilmington Township, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania. The bridge is located about 2 miles south of PA208 between Volant and New Wilmington, Pennsylvania. It has a Burr arch truss. The bridge has a 10 ton load limit and a clearance of 8 feet 9 inches. The bridge is painted white on both the exterior and interior and has a shingled roof. The overall condition of the bridge is excellent. The paint looks very recent.

According to the plaque, the bridge was originally built in 1889 and “rehabilitated” in 1999 by Lawrence County and the Frank B. Taylor Engineering Company. The bridge is owned by Lawrence County.

The Burr arch truss is clearly visible in the photo of the interior For more information on the Burr arch truss, as well as other covered bridge trusses, see the excellent article “Truss Types” in the links below. The site also has a complete listing of all the covered bridges in Pennsylvania.

The Banks Bridge appeared in a several minute segment on the season premiere of NBC’s “The West Wing” which aired September 25, 2002. For more information see the West Wing Tutorial and Pittsburgh Post Gazette Links below.

For an excellent comprehensive listing of Pennsylvania covered bridges see the Dale Travis site in the LINKS below.

For other Waymarks and Geocaches in the area, use Zipcode 16156 in the search boxes. There is a Geocache extremely near by, see link below.

LINKS:

Historic Bridges of The United States: Banks Covered Bridge.