Hale-Byrnes House - Stanton, DE, USA
The historic Hale-Byrnes House is located in Stanton, Delaware, USA.
Location: Delaware, United States

From the Hale-Byrnes House website:

Around 1750, millwright Warwick Hale built historic Hale-Byrnes House on the bank of White-Clay Creek near Stanton and eventually left it to his son, Samuel. In 1773, Daniel Byrnes, a Quaker preacher and miller, purchased it and added the left wing. The original south section, with it's four fireplaces, is a good example of Georgian brick architecture.

On September 6, 1777, General George Washington held a war council here. The Marquis de Lafayette and other Continental Army officers attended. Shortly thereafter, the soldiers marched north to Chadds Ford where they fought the British at the battle of the Brandywine.

Historic Hale-Byrnes House was the first building in Delaware to receive the State "Heritage Plaque." It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Hale-Byrnes House is on old Route 7 just south of Stanton, Delaware, near the intersection of Route 4 East and Route 7 North. The street address is 606 Stanton-Christiana Road.

Open on the first Wednesday of each month 12-3 p.m. and other times by appointment. Available for rent. Call (302) 737- 5792.

A historical marker at the house provides the following information: "George Washington's "General Staff Headquarters" on September 6, 1777. Here Generals Washington, Lafayette, Wayne, Maxwell, Sullivan, and Greene planned defense of Wilmington. House built circa 1750 by Samuel Hale. Owner 1776 ~ Daniel Byrnes ~ a miller and preacher. Restored by Delaware Society for Preservation of Antiquities. Donated to State in 1971."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Additional Dates of Construction:
In 1773, Daniel Byrnes, a Quaker preacher and miller, purchased it and added the left wing.

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian brick architecture

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
From Wikipedia: The house gained historic stature after the Battle of Cooches Bridge, the only Revolutionary War battle in Delaware. After the skirmish General George Washington held a council at the house on September 6, 1777.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): National Register of Historic Places & A Delaware Heritage Building

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public Access