Lewis and Clark Visitor Center - Nebraska City, NE
15T E 260699 N 4505507
Beautiful new building sitting high on a bluff overlooking the Missouri River. The drive to the visitor center is located south of Nebraska City, NE along Rt. 2.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The three story, 12,000 square foot, Lewis & Clark Interpretive Center sits on a scenic 79 acre wooded bluff overlooking the Missouri River. This unobstructed view of the river gives today's audience a sense for what greeted the captains 200 years ago.

Education through discovery and observation is the central mission of this interactive center. It involves and showcases the University of Nebraska, with UNL's distinguished professor Dr. Gary Moulton, the definitive scholar on the Lewis & Clark Journals, who served as the Center's first In-Resident Scholar. The flora and fauna and scientific discoveries recorded by the Lewis & Clark expedition are the focus of the Center. This theme is exciting and unique because no other museum or interpretive center in the nation, existing or planned, focuses on the captains' amazing scientific discoveries. People of all ages will learn through interactive participation and you-are-there experiences.

~ text taken from the Lewis and Clark Visitor Center website
(visit link)

The center has three floors and an outdoor classroom. The Keelboat Exhibition Room is located on the entry level. Don't Miss The Boat! Climb aboard our 55 foot long, authentic replica of the Keelboat used on the Journey. Built to nautical standards, this magnificent boat was featured in the National Geographic IMAX film "Great Journey Wes

"Must Sees"at this location":
Replica of the keelboat used by the Corps of Discovery as well as a handmade hollowed out canoe.