CNHS - Tonge's Island
Plaque located at Fort Beausejour, Aulac, New Brunswick
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Tonge's Island is an island in the marsh on the western side of the Missiquash River. It is the site of the ancient capital of Acadia. It is located between the French Fort Beausejour and the British Fort Lawrence. It was granted to Seigneur Michel de la Valliere in 1676 who had a manor house here. He acted as Commandant under Comte de Frontenac and administered most of Acadia from here.

Note that the plaque is an older style plaque on a stone to the north of the Fort Beausejour Interpretive centre, not at the island though you can see the river from this location. It is not in good shape and is difficult to read even when standing in front of it.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick