Early "Secret Service" Member
Before there was a Secret Service, there was a group called the "Life Guard"....

This is the grave of Revolutionary War Veteran John Montgomery who served in George Washington's "Life Guard". He was born in County Antrim, Ireland and came to America in 1774. He enlisted in 1776 and served as G.W.'s bodguard all through the war.

Most people that live in this area are unaware that this grave is here. It has a marker relating the details above.

Take the time to appreciate Ebenezer Church nearby. The first one was built on that site in 1790. It burned down and was replaced by the current church in 1871.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: not sure