Château des ducs de Laval
30U E 666094 N 5326294
[FR] Le Château et les plus anciennes fortifications de la ville datent du XIIe siècle. [EN] The castle and the oldest fortifications of the city date from the 12th century.
Location: France

[FR] Construit sous l'impulsion de Guy Ier, seigneur de Laval et vassal du comte du Maine, le château de Laval, d'un éperon rocheux, domine la vallée de La Mayenne au coeur de la ville médiévale. Cet édifice a connu plusieurs modifications et agrandissements depuis les XIe et XIIe siècles (donjon circulaire, toiture à hourds) jusqu'au XVe siècle, époque à laquelle de larges fenêtres furent percées sur la cour, ornées d'un décor inspiré du goût italien. Une grande aile Renaissance (aujourd'hui occupée par le Palais de Justice) lui est juxtaposée au XVIe siècle.

Aujourd'hui, le château est un musée d'art naïf.

[EN] Constructed under Guy Ier, Lord of Laval and vassal of the Count of Maine, the Laval castle, situated on a rocky promontory, dominates the Mayenne valley from the center of the medieval city. This edifice has undergone several modifications and enlargements since the 11th and 12th centuries and up to the 15th century, period in which the large windows were placed looking over the courtyard, decorated in a style inspired by an Italian taste. A large Renaissance wing from the 16th century constrasts with the older architecture.

Today the castle houses a folk art museum.

Accessibility: Partial access