Lincoln (Statue) - Urbana, IL
16T E 396881 N 4439981
Bronze, completed in 1927 by Lorado Taft, originally located in front of the Urbana-Lincoln Hotel. Donated by Judge & Mrs. J.O. Cunningham, personal friends of Lincoln. Now located in Carle Park in Urbana.
Location: Illinois, United States

This university town boasts one of the most famous Lincoln statues in America. It was produced by Lorado Taft, an Illinois native born in 1860, the year Lincoln was elected President. You can see a small copy on display at the Lincoln tomb in Springfield. Because Lincoln visited Urbana on the circuit, this bronze masterpiece originally stood near the courthouse where he practiced law. Soon after its dedication in 1927, however, it was moved to Carle Park across the street from the high school. (Established in 1909, Carle Park is located at Indiana and Garfield in Central Urbana - right across the street from Urbana High School.)

Dr. William E. Barton, the dedicatory speaker, explained, "This statue shows Abraham Lincoln as Urbana saw him, in the days when he stood at the bar of justice in the court house yonder, or spoke at political meetings in the court house square."

1000 block of S. Race Street
Urbana, IL USA