Hearst Greek Theater - University of California, Berkeley
10S E 565679 N 4192075
The classically-inspired Hearst Greek Theater, designed by John Galen Howard and built in 1903, replaced an informal bowl that had been used for gatherings and events on the U.C. Berkeley Campus. It is located above U.C. Berkeley on Gayley Way.

21. The HEARST GREEK THEATER is designed in the manner of an ancient amphitheater. Built of concrete, it has a semicircular auditorium seating 7,154 persons, and a stage adorned with Doric columns and pilasters. The theater, which is the center of university musical and dramatic activities, was presented by William Randolph Hearst in 1903. Classic dramas are occasionally given.
California A Guide to the Golden State, 1939, p. 186

The "Greek Theater" as it is more commonly known, is still the location for graduations and dramatic activities. During May, the graduations of various campus departments are scheduled practically back-to-back. The local high school also has traditionally held their graduation here in June. But I wonder if the authors of the Guide could have envisioned the other performers who this place has hosted. During the 1980s, this was the traditional venue for the Grateful Dead, and for entire weekends during the summer, the area would be overrun with tie-dye clad and unclad people. Other performers that the submitter has personally seen here have included the Talking Heads, Gypsy Kings, Bow Wow Wow, and King Crimson. The Dalai Lama and John F. Kennedy have also spoken here.
Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 186