Meditating Christ - Denver, CO
Large piece representing Jesus Christ in a reflective pose
Location: Colorado, United States

This large piece is in a Memorial Garden at the Augustana Lutheran church in Denver, Colorado. The sculptor is Lynn Kircher, who specializes in Christian inspirational pieces.

Meditating Christ

“The Christ sitting on a bench just inside the entrance to the garden, contemplating the cross and His resurrection. His welcoming posture encourages all to sit on the bench next to Him, and children to climb onto His lap. The hand is open, inviting a touch.”

These are the words used by the client to describe the commission for the Meditating Christ. The final sculpture, over a year in the crafting, reflects this mission as it sits on a fabricated bronze bench, in the middle of the memorial garden. People sit next to him, and children climb on his lap as parishioners come to pay their respects to their loved ones."