Jefferson City MO
Jefferson City MO Train Depot

Jefferson City MO Train Depot serves Amtrak. The station is the former Union Hotel, which was built in 1855. The hotel currently houses the Elizabeth Rozier Gallery with exhibits emphasizing Missouri art and culture. The Lohman's Landing building is next door, the Governor's Mansion is just up the street and the Missouri State Capital is with in walking distance. There is a lot to see in this area.

If you area rail fan freight trains also pass through here and would be a good place to watch them pass.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes