North Alabama Conference
16S E 591835 N 3764035
North Alabama Conference The North Alabama Conference of the United Methodist Church was organized on this site in the Methodist Episcopal Church South, of Gadsden, Alabama, November 16, 1870–Bishop Robert Paine, presiding. The Centennial Convocation of the Conference was held here November 16, 1970–Bishop W. Kenneth Goodson, presiding
Location: Alabama, United States

The North Alabama Conference includes the geographical area from the middle of Alabama north to the Tennessee state line.

The Annual Conference is the basic organizational body in The United Methodist Church. A Bishop presides over an Annual Conference. Pastors are itinerate within an Annual Conference area, which means they move from church to church during their ministry career.

The Annual Conference connects local churches together. Churches contribute financial resources (a portion of their local church budget known as "apportionments") which enables the Annual Conference to support ministry projects within its boundaries and throughout the world.

Once a year clergy and lay representatives from each pastoral charge gather for an Annual Conference meeting. During this three-day event, the representatives worship together and share in times of Bible study, they hear stories of ministry and determine the programs and direction of ministry for the Annual Conference for the next year.

Marker Name: North Alabama Conference

Marker Type: Urban