Resnik Crater, Venus
17T E 452431 N 4552179
The Resnik - Powrie Memorial is a tribute to Astronaut Judith Resnik and Navy Aviator Stuart Powrie. It is located at the Firestone High School from which they both graduated. It is located at 333 Rampart Ave in Akron, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

The memorial consists of a bench and an historical marker under a tree.

The Historical Marker Reads:
"Astronaut Judith Resnik

"The future doesn't belong to the fainthearted; it belongs to the brave. The Challenger crew was pulling us into the future and we'll continue to follow..." President Ronald Reagan

As the second American woman in space, Judith Resnik (1949-1986) paved the way for the future of women in space exploration. A gifted science and music student and valedictorian of Firestone High School's class of 1966, she earned a doctorate in Electrical Engineering from the University of Maryland in 1977 and was accepted by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) as an astronaut candidate in 1978. Her first flight was on the inaugural mission of the Space Shuttle Discovery in 1984. Resnik was aboard the Space Shuttle Challenger as a mission specialist on January 28, 1986, when it exploded just 73 seconds after lift-off from the Kennedy Space Center in Florida. All seven candidates died in the explosion."

The bench reads:
"They overcame the drag of gravity with the lift of dreams.