Civil War Casualties
15S E 451072 N 4315779
Germans were sympathized with the North, because of the oppression in Europe that they ran from, but here, and in Texas, they settled in a Southern environment that cost them their lives.

Marker Erected by: Concordia Area Heritage Society.
County of Site: Lafayette County.
Location of Site: E. 1st St. (old US-40), St. Paul's Lutheran Cemetery, Concordia.

CIVIL WAR CASUALTIES
Buried in the vicinity of St. Paul's Cemetery are members of the congregation who died as a result of Civil War guerrilla activity from September, 1862 to October 10, 1964. The victims include: Heinrich Steinbrink, Heinrich Eickhoff, Christian Oetting, Heinrich Brockhoff, Heinrich Hartmann, Louis Fiene, Conrad Bruns, Dietrich Kastens, Wilhelm Scharnhorst, Louis Walter, Hermann Brinkhoff, Friedrich Grottmann, Fr.D. Brackmann, Louis Stuenkel, J.H. Friedrich Meyer, Heinrich Bruns, Friedrich Bruns, Hermann Wolters, W. Peper, Heinrich Freitag, Wilhelm Brackmann, Friedrich Dittmer, Diedrich Droege, and Bernhard Reggers.

Terrain Rating: