Fire Department Company No. 1 - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504208 N 4423570
It is easy to miss this building the first time around, however, with a keen eye you will notice the old bell tower still remains in the right rear. This is one of several structures which were once involved with the Moorestown Fire Department.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although today, this building is segmented into two apartments, looking like something out of the 60's row home era, there is much more to this building than meets the eye. If you look at the front and concentrate you can see how at one time this was a fire department building. The bell tower is the clincher. There is a cornerstone brick at the front right which bears the date 1916.

The plaque, located on the right side of the duplex reads:

"In memory of Boyce M. Adams, Honoring his commitment to mend and his dream: "Everyone deserves a safe, decent, clean and affordable place to live."" I am not sure how this individual or this quote fits in with the local FD but, there it is.

Located at 215 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one several fire department related building contributing to the 351 structures of this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:

"c.1916. 2½-story gable fronted brick building. First floor polygonal bays and pent. Second floor paired 1/1 double hung windows. Circular ventilator in gable above cornice. Side elevation five registers deep plus rear addition. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

215 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057