Daniel Boone Trail Marker - Cumberland Gap Historic Ditrict - Cumberland Gap, TN
17S E 261631 N 4053720
In the early 1900's, Joseph Hampton Rich erected over 100 monuments commemorating the Daniel Boone Trail. This marker is located on Cumberland Dr in Cumberland Gap, TN and is a contributing object to the historic district.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

"21. Cumberland Drive, east side between Colwyn and Pennlyn. Monument, circa 1923, pyramid shaped, stone with carved metal plate depicting Daniel Boone and reading "Boone Trail Highway" on top and "Daniel Boone" on bottom. (C)"

Also from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

"The Cumberland Gap Historic District is located in the rural community of Cumberland Gap (population 269) in north central Claiborne County in East Tennessee. The town of Cumberland Gap is located near a pass or gap in the Appalachian Mountains and is built in the valley below the gap adjacent to Cumberland Gap National Park (NR 10/15/66). The district is in a valley on the eastern approach to Cumberland Gap. Towering on the north is the sheer wall of the Pinnacle; to the west is the Tri-State Peak with the Cumberland Gap between. Poor valley Ridge is to the east with a spur ridge from it thrusting into the district. From its origin at Cudjo's Cave, Gap Creek flows south through the town, joining a branch which follows the base of the Poor Valley Ridge Spur from the east. The town is located off U. S. Highway 25E on the Virginia and Kentucky state lines. The central business district, intermixed with some housing, and the adjacent residential area compose the Cumberland Gap Historic District.

The town is on the Louisville and Nashville [L & N) Railroad, which runs northeast-southwest. The majority of resources-in the district are located along Colwyn Street and Pennlyn Street, parallel roads running northwest-southeast. Colwyn, which follows the historic route of the Wilderness Road, begins at the L & N rail line on the northwest and is primarily commercial. Pennlyn also begins at the L & N rail line, but is primarily residential. The district extends down Colwyn and Pennlyn to Cumberland Drive on the southeast."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cumberland Gap Historic District

Cumberland Drive between Colwyn and Pennlyn Cumberland Gap, TN