Molly Stark, Wilmington, VT
Elizabeth Page "Molly" Stark, 1737-1814, wife of General John Stark.
Location: Vermont, United States

Text on Base:

ELIZABETH PAGE "MOLLY" STARK

Wife of general John Stark, mother of 11 children, homemaker, patriot, and defender of the household. Her love, courage, and self-reliance were common virtues among the many hearty women of frontier New England's 18th century towns. This strength and devotion to husband, home, and family were virtues that sustained her, as well as so many women and their families, during those times when husbands were called to duty for their country in the constant French and Indian Wars and the American Revolution. Molly Stark was General Stark's inspiration in his victory over forces of Great Britain in the Battle of Bennington on August 16, 1777, when he announced to his men. "The enemy are ours or this night Molly Stark sleeps a widow." General Stark's victory march from Bennington to his home, his beloved Molly, and their family in New Hampshire is thought to be the same path as Vermont's Route 9, which was recognized in 1936 as "The Molly Stark Trail", and was officially named as such by the State of Vermont in 1967.

County of Statue: Windham County.
Location of Statue: Ray Hill Rd. & W. Main St. (VT-9), Wilmington.