Corps of Discovery II - Harpers Ferry, West Virginia
18S E 264786 N 4356175
Corps of Discovery II – Harpers Ferry, WV, is a 12-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk located in the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Corps of Discovery II – Harpers Ferry, WV is located in the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park in Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, WV. The National Geodetic Survey monumented the disk in 2003, and it was dedicated on April 12, 2003, as part of the “Harpers Ferry, West Virginia” national signature event. It is in the NGS database at PID = DF4764: (visit link) . The 12-inch commemorative brass disk is mounted immediately northeast of a metal guardrail on the east edge of a raised viewing area known as “THE POINT” (which overlooks the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers), about 35 feet northwest of the eastern-most point of “The Point”. The disk is set in a rectangular brick plot about 1.5 feet east-northeast of an iron guardrail, about 12 feet above the level of the river. It is located about 150 yards northeast of station 275 USGS RESET 1976, PID = JV3935. Note: The official NGS datasheet describes the disk as a ten-inch disk, but it is actually a twelve-inch disk. The disk does not have any identifying stamping other than the standard design elements of the commemorative series of disks: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II – 200 YEARS TO THE FUTURE – PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP. To reach from the approach to Harpers Ferry from any direction, follow signs to the Visitors’ Center and parking area. From the parking area, take a shuttle bus (about 1.0 miles) to the Lower Town Historic District and, after being dropped off, follow signs to the “Master Armorer’s House/Park Information Center” on Shenandoah Street. From the Park Information Center (identified on the National Park Service maps as the “Master Armorer’s House”, but formerly known as the “Daingerfield House”), follow park signs for The Point and walk northeast to the end of Shenandoah Street, thence east and northeast under a railroad overpass to The Point.
Recovery first logged at the Geocaching datasheet for station 275 USGS RESET 1976, PID = JV3935.
Condition: Mark found in good condition