McIntosh Family Cemetery - South Newport, GA
17R E 461943 N 3498248
The McIntosh Family Cemetery is located on U.S. 17, 1.7 miles south of the South Newport River in South Newport, Georgia, USA. There are approximately 50 graves in this cemetery.

A McIntosh Family State Historical Marker located just outside the cemetery provides the following information: "The service of this family to America, since the first of the Clan, with their leader, Captain John McIntosh Mohr, came from the Highlands of Scotland to Georgia, in 1736, forms a brilliant record. The roll of distinguished members of this family includes: Gen. Lachlan McIntosh, Col. William McIntosh, Col. John McIntosh, Maj. Lachlan McIntosh - officers in the Revolution; Col. James L. McIntosh, killed in the Mexican War; Maria J. McIntosh, authoress; Capt. John McIntosh, Capt. Wm. McIntosh of Mallow, Capt. Roderick (Rory) McIntosh - British Army officers serving in the War with Spain and in the Indian country; George M. Troup, Governor of Georgia; John McIntosh Kell, Second officer of the Alabama; Thomas Spalding of Sapelo; Reek Indian Chiefs - Gen. Wm. McIntosh, Roley McIntosh, Judge Alexander McIntosh, Acee Blue Eagle . . . . and many others."