De Middelste Molen - Cabauw, Netherlands
Located at Lopikerweg West 106 in Cabauw.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

De Middelste of Tweede Molen is in 1773 als wipwatermolen gebouwd. De oorspronkelijk molen op deze plaats, was gebouwd in 1454, maar werd in 1598 afgebroken om plaats te maken voor een sterkere molen met meer capaciteit. Deze molen werd in 1772 door brand verwoest, waarna de huidige molen is gebouwd. De molen heeft in 1993 en 2007/2008 een restauratie ondergaan maar is nu weer geheel maalvaardig. De molen staat midden in een open poldergebied. De molen is op zaterdagen geopend voor publiek.

De Middelste or Tweede Molen is built in 1773, as a watermill. The original mill at this place was built in 1454, but was demolished in 1598 to make way for a stronger mill with more capacity. This mill was destroyed by fire in 1772, after which the current mill is built. The mill has undergone restorations in 1998 and 2007/2008 but is able to grind again now. The mill is in the middle of an open polder area. The mill is open to the public on saturdays.

visit link

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1773