His Master's Reflection - Community Art Project - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504432 N 4423688
Through the efforts of the Moorestown Business Association, another one of the mass-produced, fiberglass Nipper statues (actually 30 in all) was purchased and now sits on West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

div align="justify">In 2005, Moorestown put on a public art project centered around and featuring Nipper, the RCA mascot/dog. This Nipper festival featured 30 five foot high fiberglass Nipper statues, decorated by artists supported by various sponsors (see below). Five Moorestown partners: The Evergreens, Historical Society of Moorestown, Lutheran Home at Moorestown, Moorestown Community House and Perkins Center for the Arts were responsible for bringing Nipper 2005 to Moorestown. All "Nippers"were sold at auction in October 2005 as a local fund-raiser.

To see all the Nippers sold at auction (and they are worth seeing) click HERE to see some fabulous pictures.

To see the news story on this project, which was held in the Moorestown Mall, for goodness sakes, click HERE.

Background/History
According to the Nipper 2005 website (no longer up), Eldridge Johnson, the founder of the Victor Talking Machine Company and acquirer of the "Nipper" trademark, moved his family in 1919 "to a small estate on East Main Street in Moorestown...Mr. Johnson lived in the house until his death in November 1945." Thus, the connection between Moorestown and Nipper.

Location
This Nipper is across the street from The Church of Our Lady of Good Intent and is between 27 & 99 West Main Street. It is elevated in a fenced off area and surrounded by mulch and light landscaping. The socle is dirty and I had to clean the filth from the plaque to get a suitable photo.
center>