Henry A. & Mary J. Gill House - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504597 N 4424695
This is one of many contributing homes to the Moorestown Historic District which line Chester Avenue. Most of these homes are extremely huge and heavily landscaped compared to their Main Street counterparts, less than a half mile away.
Location: New Jersey, United States

95 percent of these homes on Chester Avenue contribute to the historic district status of Moorestown. Of these fifty or so homes, a handful of them were built using the Victorian-style architecture.

Located at 517 Chester Avenue a quarter mile or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1890. 2 ½ story Queen Anne-style house, stucco over masonry. Multi-gabled roofline, two gables and one pedimented dormer facing front. Porticoed entrance, double glazed doors, side sun porch to south. Single and paired windows, Queen Anne multi-light/1 double hung, casement sash in attic gables. - Contributing.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No