Joseph A. "Jock" Yablonski
17T E 594673 N 4435741
Shortly after his defeat as a reform candidate for president of the UMW--he, his wife Margaret, and their daughter Charlotte were assassinated.

Marker Text:

A longtime resident of California and elected official of the United Mine Workers of America. He led efforts to improve working conditions for coal miners. On December 31, 1969--shortly after his defeat as a reform candidate for president of the UMW--he, his wife Margaret, and their daughter Charlotte were assassinated. In 1972, reformers were elected to leadership of the UMW.
Marker Name: Joseph A. "Jock" Yablonski

County: Washington