MASDIX West Line Stone 111, 1767, Pennsylvania - Maryland
18S E 259618 N 4400619
MASDIX West Line Stone 111, 1767, PA-MD, is a dressed Portland Stone shaft set by Mason and Dixon in 1767 to demarcate the boundary between PA and MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

This stone is located SW of Mercersburg RD (PA)/Cearfoss Pike(MD) and appears to have been struck by machinery at some point.

Details for this stone are as follows:

Stone 111 = MasDix nomonal mile 107
N39-43.296 W077-48.272 (coordinates obtained on-site and confirmed by NGS "Forward" from "boxscore" information for NGS PID JV4726)*
Surveyed 10/01/1765
Position finalized 10/28/1765
Stone set 11/07/1767
Actual miles - 107.406 from MDP Corner

*Note - this stone is capped by a U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey Reference Mark disk (RM #2) for nearby triangulation station MYRES (PID #JV4726). The main station and RM 1 have been destroyed.

For more deatiled reading on these stones and their history, please see link to nearby waymarked stone #106 posted by Benchmarking & Survey Stone enthusiast seventhings.

Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Mason-Dixon Stone

Explain Non-Public access:
Stone is located on private property at the intersection of 4 property lines. Access can obtained by permission of one of the adjacent landowners.

County: Washington County

USGS Quad: MASON and Dixon - MD/PA