Nipper Statue - Community Art Project - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504618 N 4423772
Through the efforts of the community and local donors, one of the mass-produced, fiberglass Nipper statues (actually 30 in all) was purchased and now sits in front of the Community Center on West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Here is something the community center did recently:

This NJ suburban town conducted a Community Art Project in 2005 with the display of 30 fiberglass RCA "Nipper" statues in front of local businesses. Artists have customized the statues. Each statue included a brass plaque with vital information. Over a dozen of the statues were concentrated along West Main St. This is the only one the town was able to afford to buy. The rest were purchased by private interests.

The connection of Nipper to Moorestown is early 20th century businessman and inventor Eldridge R. Johnson, who moved his family here in 1919. Johnson bought the American rights to the painting of Nipper, "His Master's Voice," in 1900, and used it to advertise the Gramophone "Talking Machine." Moorestown is in commuting proximity to Camden, where Johnson's manufacturing complex (later RCA's) contains stained-glass windows illustrated with Nipper the dog, RCA mascot. All the Nippers were eventually moved to the Moorestown Mall in mid-September of '05, and were auctioned to raise funds (October 9).