Eldon House
Now operated by Museum London, this is one of our oldest homes.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built by John Harris, and occupied by his family for five generations, Eldon House is a beautiful example of Victorian architecture...it is also the setting for one of London's more well known ghost stories.
One evening, back in the nineteenth century, the Harris family threw a grand ball at Eldon House, and one of their guests was one Wenman Wynniatt, a young British Military Officer from the nearby garrison, and the sweetheart of Sarah Harris, the daughter of John Harris. She waited for a good portion of the evening, and had almost given up hope, when he appeared at the door, looking rather disshevelled, and with a blank expression on his face. As she approached to greet him, he did not acknowledge her presence, nor that of anyone else there, but simply walked through the room, and disappeared. Needless to say, the guests were rather pertubed by this strange behaviour, but it wasn't until one of Mr. Wynniatt's servants came looking for him the following morning that a search was made for him. Eventually, his lifeless body was discovered on the banks of the Thames River, and his pocket watch was found to have stopped at the exact moment of his arrival at the party the previous evening. Ever since that fateful night, the ghost of a young man in period uniform has occasionally been seen wandering through the house, possibly looking for his lost love.

To this day, no one has come up with an accecptable explanation for these occurences.

Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts